High School Acceptances

Langley eighth-graders grow tremendously throughout the high school placement process as they identify and choose their best-fit schools. Below is the list of high schools where our graduates were accepted over the past five years, with asterisks marking the schools they chose to attend.

  • Academy of the Holy Cross
  • Bishop Ireton High School
  • Bishop Kearney High School
  • Bishop O’Connell High School*
  • Bullis School*
  • Cate School (CA)*
  • Choate Rosemary Hall
  • Christchurch School*
  • Connolly School of the Holy Child*
  • Dominion Christian School*
  • Duke Ellington School of the Arts*
  • Edmund Burke School*
  • Emma Willard School (NY)*
  • Episcopal Academy
  • Episcopal High School
  • Fairfax Christian School*
  • Field School*
  • Flint Hill School*
  • Foxcroft School
  • GEMS American Academy, UAE
  • George C. Marshall High School – IB Program*
  • George Mason High School 
  • Georgetown Day School*
  • Georgetown Preparatory School*
  • Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School*
  • Gonzaga College High School*
  • H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program*
  • Heights School*
  • Herndon High School*
  • Holton-Arms School*
  • Hotchkiss School
  • James Madison High School*
  • Landon School*
  • Langley High School*
  • Lawrenceville School
  • Loudoun School for the Gifted
  • Madeira School*
  • Maret School*
  • McLean High School*
  • Mercersburg Academy (PA)*
  • Miss Porter’s School*
  • National Cathedral School*
  • Northfield Mount Hermon (MA)*
  • Oakcrest School
  • Oakton High School*
  • Paul VI Catholic High School*
  • Phillips Academy Andover (MA)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (NH)*
  • Potomac School*
  • Sage Hill School (CA)*
  • Santa Margarita Catholic High School (CA)
  • Shady Side Academy (PA)
  • Shattuck-St. Mary’s School*
  • Sidwell Friends School*
  • St. Albans School*
  • St. Andrew’s Episcopal School*
  • St. Andrew’s School (DE)
  • St. Anselm’s Abbey School*
  • St. John’s College High School
  • St. Margaret’s Episcopal School (CA)
  • St. Paul’s School (NH)*
  • St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School*
  • Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart*
  • Sultan’s School (Oman)
  • Tabor Academy (MA)
  • Taft School
  • Thacher School*
  • Thomas Edison High School, Global STEM Challenges Program*
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
  • Washington-Lee High School – IB Program
  • Woodberry Forest*
  • Yorktown High School*

*Schools our graduates chose to attend